Terms & Privacy

HDR Corporation Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the visitors to our web sites.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address and telephone number. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Email addresses

We will only record your email address if you send us a message or subscribe to one of our opt-in mailing lists. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent.

Use by Third Parties

We do not disclose your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will only disclose your information to third parties if required to do so by law.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

We may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Security

HDR Corporation Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our visitors. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances it will be because we are required to by law or to protect the privacy of HDR Corporation Pty Ltd.

To request access, please contact our privacy office as set out at the end of this document.

Online Links to Third Party Sites

We may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

For Further Information

Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Mail:

HDR Corporation Pty Ltd
PO Box 10791
BRISBANE QLD 4000
Australia

Telephone:

+61 (0) 7 3258 6000

Contact Us